CrPC Section 63: Serving Summons on Corporations and Societies

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp

CrPC Section 63: Serving Summons on Corporations and Societies

1. State the Code

Section 63 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (CrPC) deals with the service of summons on corporations and societies.

2. Explain it

This section outlines the procedure for serving summons on a corporation or society when they are accused of an offense. It states that:

  • Summons should be served on the registered office of the corporation or society.
  • If there is no registered office, the summons can be served at the principal place of business of the corporation or society.
  • In cases where the corporation or society is not registered or doesn’t have a principal place of business, the summons can be served on any officer, agent, or manager of the corporation or society.
  • The summons can also be served on any person who is authorized to receive legal notices on behalf of the corporation or society.

3. Illustrate it

Imagine a case where a company, “ABC Ltd,” is accused of violating environmental regulations. The police want to summon the company to appear in court. According to Section 63, the summons would be served at ABC Ltd’s registered office. If the company is unregistered, the summons would be served on its managing director or any other authorized person.

4. Common Question and Answers

Q: What if the corporation or society doesn’t have a registered office?
A: In such cases, the summons can be served at the principal place of business. If even that is absent, it can be served on any officer, agent, or manager of the company.

Also Read  CrPC Section 273: Evidence in Presence of Accused - Code of Criminal Procedure

Q: Can the summons be served on a person who is not authorized to receive legal notices?
A: No, service on a person who is not authorized to receive legal notices is not valid. The summons should be served on an authorized person or at the designated addresses mentioned in the code.

Q: What if the corporation or society is not a legal entity?
A: In such situations, the summons can be served on the person or persons who are responsible for the actions of the organization.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp

Never miss any important news. Subscribe to our newsletter.

Leave Your Comment

Recent News

Editor's Pick