CrPC Section 79: Warrant Execution Outside Jurisdiction – Police Officer

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp

CrPC Section 79: Warrant Execution Outside Jurisdiction – Police Officer

1. State the Code:

Section 79 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (CrPC) deals with the execution of warrants by police officers outside their jurisdiction.

2. Explain the Code:

This section empowers a police officer to execute a warrant issued by a Magistrate within his jurisdiction, even if the warrant needs to be executed outside his territorial jurisdiction.
This power is granted under certain specific circumstances.

  • When the warrant is for the arrest of a person: If the officer has reason to believe that the person against whom the warrant is issued is within the area outside his jurisdiction, he can execute the warrant.
  • When the warrant is for the seizure of property: If the officer has reason to believe that the property mentioned in the warrant is within the area outside his jurisdiction, he can execute the warrant.
  • When the warrant is for the production of documents: If the officer has reason to believe that the documents mentioned in the warrant are within the area outside his jurisdiction, he can execute the warrant.

However, the officer must inform the Magistrate within whose jurisdiction the warrant is being executed, and obtain his permission before executing the warrant.

3. Illustrate:

Imagine a police officer in Delhi is given a warrant for the arrest of a person who is suspected to be in Mumbai. The Delhi police officer can execute the warrant in Mumbai, but he must inform the Mumbai Magistrate and obtain his permission beforehand.

4. Common Questions and Answers:

Q. Can a police officer execute a warrant outside his jurisdiction without any permission?
A. No, a police officer must obtain permission from the Magistrate within whose jurisdiction the warrant is to be executed.

Also Read  Section 112 CrPC: Procedure for Persons Present in Court - Code of Criminal Procedure

Q. What happens if the officer executes the warrant without permission?
A. The officer may be held liable for exceeding his jurisdiction.

Q. Does the officer need to obtain permission from the issuing Magistrate as well?
A. The officer must obtain permission from the Magistrate within whose jurisdiction the warrant is to be executed, not necessarily the issuing Magistrate.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp

Never miss any important news. Subscribe to our newsletter.

Leave Your Comment

Recent News

Editor's Pick

Apni_Law_Logo_Black

Get Legal Assistance Today!

Fill out the form below to book a consultation with one of our experienced lawyers.

We’ll get back to you promptly to assist with your legal needs.